Show Pages

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out how we process information about you ("Personal Data") when you visit our site. Examples of Personal Data include your name, address, email address and telephone number.  By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all Personal Data provided by you is accurate.

(a) You may visit our site to view the information appearing on our site and, whilst doing so, you may remain anonymous. Although you do not provide us with any Personal Data during this process, we may record the type of browser and the operating system that you use to access our site, any pages accessed during your visit and the number of visits you make. We do this to ensure that our site provides relevant information and to maintain and improve our internal quality control standards. Any cookies used by our site to recognise you when you visit our site do not contain any references to your Personal Data.

(b) We will collect and utilise your Personal Data to follow up requests that you make via our site. For example, your contact information will be required when you request a quotation or when you ask us to provide you with technical assistance with respect to any products appearing on our site.

(c) We may use your Personal Data to inform you about goods, services or promotions which we think may be of interest to you from time to time. If you are not an existing customer and you would like us to provide you with such information, please provide us with your contact details by sending them to us at the address/email address listed on the Contact page of our site, indicating the manner in which you would prefer to be contacted. Please note that if at any time any customer no longer wishes to receive such information from us, they may opt-out of doing so by printing ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ on return emails to us or by writing to us at the address listed on our Contact page.

(d) We will only disclose your Personal Data to third parties for credit reference purposes or where we fall under a legal obligation to do so.

(e) The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a £10 fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of any of your Personal Data that we are holding.

Transactions concluded through our site

Contracts formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it.

Links from our site/third party resources

Where our site contains links to other sites and/or resources provided by third parties, these are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites and/or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. 

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.  These terms of use are governed by English law.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about any material which appears on our site, please contact sales@tadcomms.com.

Thank you for visiting our site.

 

Feedback?