Show Pages

Cookies and Privacy Policy

TAD Communications is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection act 2018. Looking after the personal information you chose to share with us is very important and we want you to be confident in knowing that your information is kept safely and securely and for you to understand how the information is used.

Cookies

Cookies are used to store small amounts of data, for a website, in your web browser, on your own device. 

Tadcomms.com Cookies 

To be able to use all the features of this site, we need to be able to set several cookies on your device.

We set the following cookies: 

  • An identifier consisting of a short sequence of random letters and numbers, used to link your shopping basket to the browser you are using.
  • Whether you have dismissed the Cookie Consent bar at the bottom of the page, so we know whether to keep showing it.
  • Whether you have confirmed that you understand that TAD will only fulfil orders from the UK. 
  • Whether you accept the Google cookies, detailed below. 
  • Whether you accept the Add This cookie, detailed below. 
  • Whether you accept Yell.com scripts, detailed below. 

These cookies are not used by any third-party websites. 

Google Analytics / Tag Manager Cookies 

In order to be able to improve and develop our website, we use the popular Google Analytics and Tag Manager services. These services use several cookies to track your path through this website.

AddThis Cookie

AddThis is a social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

Third-party Scripts 

Third-party scripts are scripts which have been loaded into the web page, from another site on the Internet. 

Yell.com Scripts

We use Yell.com scripts to help manage our promotional campaign with them. They track your path through this website.

What information do we collect and why?

When you order goods and services from us you are entering into a contract. You will need to set up an account. To do this you will need to provide us with the following information. 

  • Full name 
  • Company name if applicable 
  • Address 
  • Telephone Number 
  • Email Address 
  • TAD i-am only - National Insurance number to use a personal id for the operator.

How do we use your information?

Data protection can be lawfully stored if:

  • You have consent with the data subject. 
  • It is required for the performance of the contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. 
  • It is required for the compliance with a legal obligation. 
  • At our head office we have cctv for monitoring purposes. 
  • Calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.
  • What do we use your personal information for?
  • Setting up your account. 
  • Process your order 
  • Notify you of an order status. 
  • Confirm bookings 
  • Manage your account / provide customer service to you/communications activities call recording data verification customer complaints / queries 
  • To detect, investigate and report a crime e.g fraud. 
  • Undertake website personalisation and administration. 
  • Marketing communication to inform you of special offers, new products / services and changes to business hours. 
  • Send Customer service reviews. 
  • Maintaining network and data security.
  • We use National Insurance numbers as the operator ID for the TAD i-am (this is not noted as a national insurance number only as an ID number to prevent duplication).

Who do we share your information with and why?

TAD Communications work with a number of trusted supplies and businesses to provide the highest of services from us. E.g. Fitters, manufactures and courier companies, payment card companies. 

We will only share information that is needed to fulfil the contract. 

Marketing and IT companies, we work with to support our website and other business function and help with the electronic communications with you and carry out surveys on our behalf.  We do not sell your data to any other organisation.

We may on occasion have to share your information with other agencies e.g. law enforcement agencies, accountant, solicitors to access and use personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime, in case of litigation or other legitimate reasons.

If you would like to amend/ update or discuss any information we hold you can email sales@tadcomms.com or call us on 01923 712430.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us as described in the above paragraph "How we use your data" 

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following:

  • To request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.
  • To have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Right to be forgotten – To have your personal data erased. (See above for more information). Contact Data Protection officer on 01923 712430.
  • To restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Your right to object of processing of your personal information.

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact: sales@tadcomms.com or write to TAD Communications, 15 Chancerygate Business Centre, Whiteleaf Rd, Hemel Hempstead, Herts HP3 9HD

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator. The contact details for the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making a complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you might have.

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data protection officer TAD Communications, 15 Chancerygate Whiteleaf Rd, Hemel Hempstead, Herts, HP3 9HD or via sales@tadcomms.com quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Feedback?